Privacy Policy

MATCHi Privacy Policy - In Short

Why and how do we process your personal data?

We at MATCHi AB care about your privacy and want you to feel safe when we process your personal data. In order for you to use, and for us to provide, our online booking system and the service MATCHi, we will need to process your personal data for different purposes.

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

We do not sell your personal data, but we might need to share it with, for example our connected partners and venues, our IT-suppliers and the suppliers of the analytic services we use (mainly Google and Amplitude). In certain situations, your personal data will be processed outside the EU but only when we can ensure an appropriate level of protection for your personal data.

What are your rights?

When we process your personal data, you have certain rights. This means that you, for example, have the right to information and access to your personal data, a right to request that we delete your personal data, a right to withdraw your consent or object to our processing and a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You can read more about your rights here.

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

MATCHi AB (Swedish registration number 556871-6129), is responsible for the processing of your personal data. We also process personal data as processors on behalf of our connected partners and venues in order to facilitate your bookings and purchases, you can read more about this here.

If you want to know more about our processing of your personal data or if you want to exercise any of your rights, please contact us and we will help you. Our email address is dataprotection@matchi.se and our postal address is Nellickevägen 24, 412 63 Gothenburg.

You can access our full privacy policy here.

Privacy Policy

We at MATCHi AB (“we”, “our” and “us”) care about privacy and want you to feel you are in safe-hands when we process your personal data and we work hard to protect your integrity.

This privacy policy applies to you who use our online booking system and service (the “MATCHi”) on our website www.matchi.se or in our MATCHi app.

Here we explain why we process your personal data, what your rights are, the legal basis on which we handle your data and for how long we store it.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

MATCHi AB (Swedish registration number 556871-6129), is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

Please note that we also process data on behalf of our partners and venues. Should you have any questions regarding this or if you wish to exercise any of your rights under data protection legislation, please contact us via our e-mail address dataprotection@matchi.se or write us a traditional letter to our postal address Nellickevägen 24, 412 63 Gothenburg, Sweden.

From where do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data directly from you when you register a MATCHi account or when you use MATCHi, for example when you make a booking on our website or in our app or if you choose to up-date or add to your account information. Much information is voluntary to provide, the more information you choose to contribute, the better functionality you will receive when using MATCHi.

We will also collect your personal data from other sources in the following situations:

  • If you book an activity or are a member of a partner or venue, the partner or venue might have provided us with your information which we process on their behalf.
  • If you use MATCHi with your personal Facebook or Apple account, we will use data from them to administrate your MATCHi account.
  • If you have chosen to activate the optional matchmaking function, we will collect personal data (statistics) from our connected partners and venues to provide you with matchmaking offers.

The personal data you need to provide to us

In general, you are not required to provide personal data to us, but certain information needs to be provided in order to use MATCHi. In which situations you need to provide personal data to us is described in the below charts where the legal basis is stated as “Performance of a contract” or “Legal obligation”. If you do not provide such personal data to us, we will not, for example, be able to make MATCHi available for you.

Who can gain access to your personal data and why?

Your personal data is primarily processed by MATCHi. This means that your personal data will be handled by our employees and representatives, but only to the extent it is needed for them to conduct their work.

Sometimes our partners or venues use MATCHi as administrators. They can then process your personal data if you are affiliated with them through your membership or because you are their customer.

In certain cases, we need to share your personal data with our suppliers, partners and subsidiaries in order to conduct our business efficiently. We are responsible for any sharing of your personal data to such suppliers, partners or subsidiaries and to make sure your personal data is safe when shared with third parties.

We will share your personal data with the following recipients:

  • Our IT-suppliers that will process your personal data on our behalf as our processors in order for us to have a functioning IT system and conduct our business efficiently. Your personal data is only shared to the extent necessary for our suppliers to fulfil their obligations in the contract they have with us and according to our instructions. This is applicable to all detailed schedules listed below.
  • If you receive our newsletters or surveys, we will share your personal data with the company that provides a system for sending newsletters or conducting surveys.
  • Our connected partners and venues to e.g. enable you to make use of the booking you have made through MATCHi with the partner or venue. Your personal data is only shared to the extent necessary for our connected partners and venues to fulfil their obligations in the contract they have with us or directly with You. The venues will process your personal data as controllers because You are also a customer of the venue. In some regards there is an overlap between the information we process and control about you and the information the venue process and control. You will find more information about this here.
  • Our payment service providers in order to administrate your payments.
  • In order to store information that we are required to store according to bookkeeping, accounting and other mandatory law, we will in some cases use a company that helps us archive such information. The information contains personal data but will only be processed on our behalf and on our instructions.
  • The analytic services are mainly provided by Google Ireland Limited and Amplitude Inc. and the check-box service to confirm that you are not a robot is provided by Google Ireland Limited. Therefore, Google and Amplitude will process your personal data on behalf of us and according to our instructions as our processor. Thereafter, Google processes your personal data as controller. For more information about Google´s processing, read here.

Where is your personal data processed?

We, as well as our processors, process your personal data within the EU/EEA. In some instances, we will transfer your personal data outside of the EU/EEA to our IT-suppliers that process personal data as our data processors and according to our instructions. Such transfer only takes place in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, meaning that we will transfer your personal data outside the EU/EEA when we can ensure an appropriate level of protection of your personal data.

What are your rights when we process your personal data?

You have certain rights regarding your personal data and we outline them below.

If you want to know more or if you want to exercise any of your rights, please contact us and we will do our best as we are happy to help. Our contact information can be found at the beginning of this privacy policy.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You always have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You may do this in the EU/EEA member state where you live, work or where an infringement of applicable data protection laws is alleged to have occurred. The supervisory authority in Sweden is the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten).

You have a right to withdraw any consent you have given us, partly or completely.

You always have a right to object to our processing of your personal data when the processing is performed for marketing and profiling purposes, such as sending newsletters, surveys or giving you customised suggestions. You can read more about this in the charts below.

You also have a right to object to our processing of your personal data when the processing is based on the legal basis “legitimate interest” and we will always consider your objection.

Right to information and access

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether we are processing personal data about you or not. If we do process your personal data, you also have a right to obtain a copy of the personal data processed by us.

Right to rectification

You have a right to correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you that we may be processing and to ask us to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to erasure (“the right to be forgotten”) and restriction of processing

Under certain circumstances, you have a right to request that we delete your personal data. This is the case for example when the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed or if you have withdrawn your consent that the processing was based on and there is no other legal basis for our processing.

Under certain circumstances, you also have a right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data. That is the case for example when the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, or the processing is unlawful, and you do not want us to delete your personal data but instead you request that we restrict our use of them.

Right to data portability

Under certain circumstances, you have a right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, where technically feasible, have your personal data transferred to another company (“data portability”). This applies to personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, if our processing of your personal data is carried out by automated means and the legal basis for our processing is based on the performance of a contract or consent.

Detailed description of how we process your personal data

The below charts describe in detail why we process your personal data, which categories of personal data we process, our legal basis for the processing and for how long we process your personal data. The legal basis is the basis for our processing of your personal data according to the GDPR. You will also find information about for how long we process your personal data.

This is partly such information we have a legal obligation to provide and might feel a bit long and complicated – do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data. Our contact details can be found in the beginning of this privacy policy.

Processing which we are solely responsible for

If you use MATCHi

To administrate your MATCHi account

Purpose with our processing What personal data we process Our legal basis for the processing
  • Registration of your MATCHi account
  • Enter into an agreement with you regarding your use of MATCHi
  • Enable you to log in to your account on our website or in our app
  • Send you an e-mail to explain how to change your password if you have requested a new password
  • Communicate with you as necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations, such as to send you updates of MATCHi
  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Password
Performance of a contract

The processing is necessary in order for us to enter into and fulfil the contract we have with you concerning your use of MATCHi. If the data is not provided to us, we will not be able to administrate your registration and your account.

  • Enable verification that you are not a robot when you register an account
  • Share your IP-address with Google
  • Confirmation from Google that you are not a robot
  • IP address
Legitimate interest

The personal data will be processed based on our legitimate interest to verify that you are not a robot.

Storage period: We will process your personal data for this purpose until you choose to delete your MATCHi account.

The personal data we process to verify that you are not a robot when you register an account will only be processed until your account is registered.

To provide you with the features of your MATCHi account

Purpose with our processing What personal data we process Our legal basis for the processing
  • Enable you to create a personal profile
  • Show you your previous and upcoming bookings
  • Produce and show you statistics, for example based on your previous bookings
  • If you apply for or purchase membership, we request your social security number as venues in some countries often require it in order to apply for grants or funding
  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Booking information (e.g. which partner or venue you booked and which court, day and time the booking is for)
  • Social security number We also process information that you choose to register, such as:
    • Birthday
    • Gender
    • Location
    • Nationality
    • Phone number
    • Address
    • Profile picture
    • Personal description and sports profile
    • Any information you may choose to add in comment fields provided
Performance of a contract

The processing is necessary in order for us to fulfil the contract we have with you concerning your registration at MATCHi. If the data is not provided to us, we will not be able to administrate your MATCHi account.

Legitimate interest

The personal data that you choose to register on your profile will be processed based on our legitimate interest to enable a personalised profile at MATCHi.

  • Suggest relevant activities for you based on your use of MATCHi and information about your activities at our connected partners and venues. Mainly this is based on if you have chosen a favourite club or location in MATCHi.
  • Gender
  • Age
  • Location
  • Previous booking information
  • Information from your sports profile
Consent

We will only process your personal data for this purpose if you have consented to our personal data processing.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by disabling this function in your settings.

  • Enable you to find a partner and venue near you if you choose to. Please note that you can deactivate this in your device, should you not wish to make use of this feature.
  • Geolocation
Legitimate interest

The personal data that you choose to register on your profile will be processed based on our legitimate interest to help you find partners and venues near you.

  • Enable our matchmaking function which uses the data you provide yourself and collects information about you and your booking history to match you with another player at a similar level.
  • The above is done to show you relevant activities and matchmakings that are relevant to you. We do this because without it, you would instead see offers and information which you are probably not interested in and you would not be able to find another player at a similar level as you.
  • Gender
  • Age
  • Location
  • Previous booking information
  • Information from your sports profile
Consent

The matchmaking function is optional and we will only process your personal data for this purpose if you choose to activate this function and thereby have consented to our personal data processing. We will only process the information you choose to register.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. The best way to do this is to deactivate this function and to remove the information you no longer wish to have processed.

You have the right to object to the processing described above and you may read more about this under the section explaining your rights.

Storage period: We will process your personal data for this purpose until you choose to unregister/delete your account. You may also choose to withdraw your consent by deactivating the match-making function and delete the information you have chosen to enter for match-making purposes or contact us if you want any help in this matter.

To collect information from our connected partners and venues

Purpose with our processing What personal data we process Our legal basis for the processing
  • Collect data about you from our connected partners and venues and compile such statistics.
  • Previous booking information
  • Name
  • Information about your membership
Legitimate interest

The personal data will be processed based on our legitimate interest to compile statistics.

Storage period: We will process your personal data related to statistics until you choose to delete your MATCHi account.

To provide customer service and support

Purpose with our processing What personal data we process Our legal basis for the processing
  • Provide customer service and answer any question you may have in relation to your use of MATCHi
  • Administrate support matters
  • Name
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Information about the support matter
Legitimate interest

The personal data will be processed based on our legitimate interest to provide customer service.

Performance of a contract

The processing might also be necessary in order for us to fulfil the contract we have with you concerning your use of MATCHi. If the data is not provided to us, we will not be able to help you.

Storage period: We will process your personal data related to customer service and support matters until you choose to unregister/delete your MATCHi account.

To analyse how MATCHi is used

Purpose with our processing What personal data we process Our legal basis for the processing
  • Analyse how you use MATCHi to improve our website and services. To do this we use the analytic service from Amplitude and Google Analytics.
  • The analytic service means that we place a random ID on your device to distinguish your device from other visitors and to acknowledge patterns in how our website is used. We will however not know who you are
  • The personal data we gather will be used e.g. to optimize functions and to adapt the websites to suit our visitors
  • We will gather personal data by using cookies and you can read more about our cookie use here.
  • An encrypted version of your IP address
  • Information about your device/browser and if you use more than one device (which area in the country you use our website from and which screen resolution you have)
  • Information about your activities on the website, for example what you click on and how many times you have visited the website
  • Other information Google has about you, e.g. information about from which site you found us
  • The above is an overview of the most relevant information, but this is very technical and there could be details related to the above which will be processed.
Legitimate interest

The personal data will be processed based on our legitimate interest to provide and improve our customer service.

You can prevent Google Analytics from using your personal data by downloading and installing this browser add on.

From time to time, different cookies may be used. If these cookies are not essential to the service, we process the data based on your consent, when this is the case you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Storage period: We will store your personal data until you delete your account at the latest, but some date may be deleted earlier.

Google will continue to store your personal data for their own purposes and Google will inform you separately about such storing.

To send newsletters, surveys and keep you informed

Purpose with our processing What personal data we process Our legal basis for the processing
  • Send information about news, marketing, offers and invitations (“newsletters”)
  • Send surveys with enquiries related to aspects of our service, the wider market which we cater to or potential future developments.
  • E-mail address
  • Information as to whether you wish to receive such communications.
  • The results from surveys are anonymous so we do not process any answers from you as personal data.
Legitimate interest

The personal data will be processed based on our legitimate interest to send marketing, wider information and obtain survey results to improve our service and decision making.

Storage period: We will process your personal data for this purpose as long as you have a MATCHi account. You can always choose to unsubscribe or object to receiving newsletters, surveys and marketing at any time. If you object to receiving marketing from us, we keep track of this in our “unsubscribe-list” to avoid sending you any further such material. You can also at any time make an active choice in your account settings letting us know if you wish to receive newsletters and or if you wish to partake in surveys.
Sharing: To handle our surveys we work with Survey Monkey.

If you have any questions or queries

We always strive to keep a good relationship with you and answer all questions you may have. If you have any questions, would want to make a complaint regarding MATCHi or if we would have a claim against you as a user, we will process your personal data as described below. We will collect your personal data from you or provide the information ourselves.

Note that an ongoing matter may mean that we cannot delete all your personal data after your request.

To handle any cancellations, complaints or claims

Purpose with our processing What personal data we process Our legal basis for the processing
  • Handle any cancellations, complaints or claims
  • Initiate possible claims or defend ourselves against a possible complaint or claim
  • Name
  • Contact details you have chosen to use, e.g. e-mail address and/or phone number
  • Information from our communication with you in relation to the claim
Legal obligation

The processing is necessary to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject, i.e. consumer law. In these cases, you need to provide your personal data to us since we otherwise will not be able to comply with your consumer rights.

Performance of a contract

The processing might also be necessary in order for us to fulfil the contract we have with you concerning your use of MATCHi. If the data is not provided to us, we will not be able to assess and fulfil contractual obligations.

Legitimate interest

We also have a legitimate interest to process your personal data to defend ourselves against a possible complaint or claim.

Storage period: We will store your personal data from the time the complaint or claim was initiated and for the duration of such complaint or claim and if you have a MATCHi-account, we store the information for as long as you have an account.

If you object to receiving marketing from us

We will store information about you who have chosen to object to receiving marketing from us – see the below chart for information about this. We have received the personal data from you.

To comply with marketing legislation

Purpose with our processing What personal data we process Our legal basis for the processing
  • If you have stated that you do not wish to receive marketing from us, we will store such information in an “unsubscribe-list” to make sure we do not send any marketing to you
  • E-mail address
  • Your objection to receive marketing
Legal obligation

The processing is necessary to comply with legal obligations which we are subject to, i.e. marketing law which require us to not send marketing material to individuals who have objected to receiving such marketing.

We cannot make sure you will not receive marketing from us without processing your personal data for this purpose and you are therefore required to provide your personal data to us.

Storage period: You will be listed in our “unsubscribe-list” until further notice.
Purpose with our processing What personal data we process Our legal basis for the processing
  • Store information in bookkeeping and accounting
  • Document information to know our customers, if required under the law.
  • Name
  • History regarding payments made and other information that constitutes accounting records
  • So called ‘know your customer’ information, if required
Legal obligation

The processing is necessary to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject, i.e. bookkeeping and accounting legislation or other transaction related legislation to counter money laundering, terrorism or comply with sanctions.

Storage period: We will store any document constituting bookkeeping material and personal data included therein for seven to eight years according to bookkeeping and accounting legislation. The regulation means that we store bookkeeping material until and including the seventh year after the end of the calendar year for the fiscal year to which the personal data relates.

Processing which we and our partners & venues each have its own responsibility for

For certain processing of your personal data, we act as processor to our partners and venues where they include some of your personal data in MATCHi. In many cases, this personal data overlap with the data that we ourselves control and sometimes it might contain more information, often such as membership status. This means that if you are a MATCHi user and make a booking at a venue, we will forward your information to the venue as you are their customer or member and they are responsible for how they process your data independently of us.

If you have a request regarding the data we process on behalf of our partners or venues, we will always have to consult the controller before we take any action. If you want information about how the respective venue processes your data, we direct you towards the venue and you can always find contact details to the responsible partner or venue in MATCHi and in your booking information or receipt. If you are a member or customer of a particular venue, other venues which are not affiliated with your venue will not be able to access your personal data that is processed by us on behalf of a particular venue.

The data that may overlap is described in the schedule below listing our purposes and legal basis on which we process it. The below is provided to give an overview of the information involved and is not meant to be exhaustive. Each venue processes information for their own purposes, which might differ from ours and make their own decision on what ground the processing takes place.

To administrate your bookings, purchases, applications and memberships

Purpose with our processing What personal data we process Our legal basis for the processing
  • Receive and register your bookings, purchases and applications
  • Administrate your purchases and payments
  • Share your payment information with payment service providers
  • Name
  • Contact information
  • Booking information (e.g. which partner or venue you booked and which court, day and time the booking is for)
  • Information about your purchase or application
  • Payment information
Performance of a contract

The processing is necessary in order for us to fulfil the contract we have with you concerning your use of MATCHi. If the data is not provided to us, we will not be able to administrate your bookings and purchases at venues.

  • Share information to and from our connected partners and venues
  • Name and e-mail address
  • Booking information (e.g. which court or which day and time the booking is for)
  • Membership purchases, detailing contact information, social security number, birthday, gender and other information you choose to supply and required by venues,
  • Information of your status as a student or pensionary.
Legitimate interest

The personal data will be processed based on our legitimate interest to fulfil our contractual obligations in relation to our connected partners and venues and in order for them to perform their obligations in the contract they have with us an in the contract they have with you as we only act as a mediator when providing the booking service, selling vouchers or memberships.

Storage period: We will store your personal data as long as necessary to administrate your booking and purchase We will process your personal data after this for purposes stated in the charts above, e.g. to administrate your account and provide you with its features or for bookkeeping purposes etc.

In addition to the above, our connected partners and venues are themselves also responsible for your bookings, applications and purchases. They will store your information in accordance with their own privacy rules and to the extent the venue's information is stored by MATCHi, we process this personal data on behalf of the venue and in accordance with our data processing agreement with the venue.

Sharing: When you make a booking, application or purchase at a venue, we will forward your information to the venue as you are their customer and/or member and they are responsible for how they process your data independently of us.

As we state above, for some purposes, we process your personal data based on our “legitimate interest”. By carrying out a balancing of interests assessment concerning our processing of your personal data, we have concluded that our legitimate interest for the processing outweighs other concerns. This assessment is done with caution and we strive to strike a fair balance.

If you want more information about any aspect of how we process your data or if you want to exercise any of your rights, you are very welcome to contact us. Our contact information can be found in the beginning of this privacy policy.

***

This Privacy Policy was adopted by MATCHi AB on the 20 of July 2022.